ALPHA PHI BETA FRATERNITY
University of the Philippines | Est. 1939

Our Alumni




GOVERNMENT




JUDICIARY


Supreme Court
*   Chief Justice Reynato Puno (1993-present)
*   Senior Associate Justice Leonardo Quisumbing (1998-present)
*   Associate Justice Abdulwahid Bidin
*   Associate Justice Abraham Sarmiento
*   Associate Justice Hugo Guttierez


Court of Appeals
*   Associate Justice Bienvenido Ejercito


Sandiganbayan
*   Associate Justice Francisco Villaruz


Regional Trial Courts
*   Raul Villanueva


EXECUTIVE


Cabinet Members
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
*   Oscar Orbos
AGRARIAN REFORM
*   Heherson Alvarez
AGRICULTURE
*   Hector Soliman
BUDGET AND MANAGEMENT
*   Benjamin Diokno
SOCIO-ECONOMIC PLANNING/NATIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
*   Gerardo Sicat
TRANSPORTATION AND COMMUNICATION
*   Arturo Corona
*   Oscar Orbos
ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
*   Heherson Alvarez


Foreign Service
*   Amable Aguiluz III
*   Lauro Baja Jr.
*   Leonides Caday


Armed Forces of the Philippines
*   Elias Lavadia (General, Air Force)
*   Rosendo Naval (Commodore, Navy)


LEGISLATIVE


The Senate
*   Heherson Alvarez
*   Robert Z. Barbers
*   Francis "Chiz" Escudero
*   Jose Lina
*   Ambrosio Padilla
*   Genaro Magsaysay
*   Leonardo Perez


House of Representatives
*   Antonio Abaya (Isabela)
*   Aguedo Agbayani (Pangasinan)
*   Robert Ace Barbers (Surigao del Norte)
*   Francis "Chiz" Escudero, Minority Floor Leader (Sorsogon)
*   Pablo John Garcia (Cebu)
*   Edcel Lagman (Albay)
*   Dante Liban (Quezon City)
*   Roan Libarios (Agusan del Norte)
*   Carlos Padilla (Nueva Vizcaya)
*   Hilario de Pedro (South Cotabato)
*   Manuel Sanchez (Rizal)
*   Francisco Sumulong (Rizal)
*   Hans Christian Señeres (BUHAY Partylist)
*   Mario Tagarao (Lucena City)
*   Oscar Orbos (Pangasinan)


LOCAL GOVERNMENT


Governors
*   Aguedo Agbayani (Pangasinan)
*   Alfred Aquino (Catanduanes)
*   Robert Ace Barbers (Surigao)
*   Macario Duguiang (Kalinga Province)
*   Oscar Orbos (Pangasinan)


Vice Governors
*   Cesar V. Sarmiento (Catanduanes)


Board Members
*   Ariel Arceo (Bulacan)
*   Reonel Saddul (Nueva Vizcaya)
*   Byron Oerez (Nueva Vizcaya)
*   Ralph Daniel Henson (Pampanga Councilors' League President)


Mayors
*   Emmanuel Maliksi (Imus, Cavite)
*   Ramon Orfanel (Catanauan, Quezon Province)
*   Teodosio Valenton (Talavera, Nueva Ecija)
*   Carlos Padilla (Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya)


Vice Mayors
*   Florencio Floirendo (Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija)
*   Emmanuel Maliksi (Imus, Cavite)
*   Noel Roxas (Pandi, Bulacan)


Councilors
*   Ariel Arceo (Guiguinto, Bulacan)
*   John Bongat (Naga City)
*   Ralph Daniel Henson (City of San Fernando, Pampanga)
*   Ace Christian Liloc (Mariveles, Bataan)


CONSTITUTIONAL COMMISSIONS


Commission on Elections
*   Ruben Agpalo (Commissioner)
*   Julio Desamito Sr. (Commissioner)
*   Jamie Opinion (Commissioner)
*   Victorino Savellano (Chair)
*   Leonardo Perez (Chair)


Commission on Human Rights
*   Hesiquio Mallillin (Chair)
*   Nasser Marohomsalic (Commissioner)


Presidential Commission on Good Government
*   Magdangal Elma (Chair)


OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES


Executive Offices
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
*   Renato Valdecantos (Chief Executive Trustee, Asset Privatization Trust; Commissioner, Professional Regulation Commission)
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
*   Ambrosio H. Padilla (Solicitor General)
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
*   Angelo Jimenez (Deputy Administrator, Overseas Workers Welfare Administration)
*   Alex Lopez (Labor Arbiter, National Labor Relations Commission)
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND COMMUNICATION
*   Jorge V. Sarmiento (Commissioner, National Telecommunications Commission)


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTIONS


1971 Constitutional Convention
*   Heherson Alvarez
*   Enrique Voltaire Garcia III
*   Abraham F. Sarmiento Sr.


UNIVERSITY


DEANS
*   Pacifico Agabin (Law)
*   Froilan Bacungan (Law)
*   Salvador Carlota (Law)
*   Rene Ofreneo (SOLAIR)


MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY
*   Pacifico Agabin (Law)
*   Froilan Bacungan (Law)
*   Antonio Bautista (Law)
*   Esteban Bautista (Law)
*   Ferdinand Baylon (Political Science)
*   Salvador Carlota (Law)
*   Anacleto Diaz (Law)
*   Benjamin Diokno (Economics)
*   Virgilio Enriquez (Psychology)
*   Ramon Esguerra (Law)
*   Eduardo Labitag (Law)
*   Rene Ofreneo (SOLAIR)
*   Ambrosio H. Padilla (Law)
*   Temario Rivera (Political Science)
*   Eduardo Robles (Law)
*   Serafin U. Salvador (Law)
*   Gerardo Sicat (Professor Emeritus, Economics)
*   Antonio Tupaz (Law)
*   Jaime Veneracion (History)
*   Vince Yambao (Law)
*   Mabuhay Alonzo(Education)
*   Roehl Jamon (Film)


LEGAL LUMINARIES


Integrated Bar of the Philippines
NATIONAL PRESIDENTS
*   Feliciano M. Bautista (2007-present)
*   Numeriano G. Tanopo Jr. (1991-1993)
*   Vicente D. Millora (April 1986 - March 1987)
NATIONAL OFFICERS
*   Dominic C.M. Solis (Assistant National Secretary, 2007-present)
*   Dean Pacifico A. Agabin (General Counsel, 2007-present)
*   Alexander J. Poblador (IBP Journal Editor-in-chief, 2007-present)
*   Eduardo A. Labitag (IBP Journal Managing Editor, 2007-present)


Practitioners in the Private Sector
*   Antonio Bautista
*   Noel Laman
*   Alexander Poblador


HEROES AND MARTYRS
*   Hermon Lagman
*   Abraham Sarmiento Jr.
*   Enrique Voltaire Garcia III


RECIPIENTS OF MAJOR AWARDS
Ten Outstanding Young Men (TOYM)
*   Gerardo Sicat (1967, Economics)
*   Reynato Puno (1977, Law)
*   Oscar Orbos (1988, Public Service and Legislation)
*   Jose Lina Jr. (1991, Government Service)
*   Francis “Chiz” Escudero (2005, Youth Leadership)


GLOBAL AFFAIRS
*   Amb. Lauro L. Baja, Jr. (President, United Nations Security Council)
*   Levi Nahayangan (Member, First Philippine Mt. Everest Expedition)